Get started4 Carnival Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7TN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 13.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 116.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
4 Carnival Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 4 Carnival Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 4 Carnival Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2024Most recent
£275,000
+61.8%over 6 years5 January 2018
£170,000
+20.6%over 1 year19 February 2016
£141,000
+8.5%over 5 years18 June 2010
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7TN: £189,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
M14 7GS
Closest school
0.2 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.