Get started9 Bilsborrow Road is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7TH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 888 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 69.7% above the 2009 sale of £147,950.
9 Bilsborrow Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2020
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 9 Bilsborrow Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,794
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2009Most recent
£147,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7TH: £270,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB