Get started4 Beveridge Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7NN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 1996, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 1415.9% above the 1996 sale of £12,600. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£18/sq ft) was about 79.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Beveridge Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£12,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Beveridge Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£191
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beveridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 1996Most recent
£12,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7NN: £205,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M14 7PG
Closest school
0.1 km
Claremont Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB