Get started19 Booth Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6RB). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 35.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 99.1% below the 2018 sale of £39,887,285, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27,654/sq ft) was about 18256.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £39,887,285. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 134 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (162 m² median across 29 EPCs).
19 Booth Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 19 Booth Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 35.9% per year over 24 years.
£39,887,285
Growth on file: 35.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 19 Booth Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£297,666
Street avg £49,907
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mauldeth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2018Most recent
£39,887,285
+22956.2%over 4 years10 January 2014
£173,000
-24.8%over 9 years3 September 2004
£230,000
+27.8%over 1 year31 July 2003
£180,000
+566.7%over 8 years14 February 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6RB: £500,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
M14 6AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.