Get started35 Colwyn Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6QN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 14.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £236,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 35 Colwyn Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 27 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 27 years.
35 Colwyn Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,147
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birchfields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

8 September 2022Most recent
£236,000
+40.5%over 4 years27 April 2018
£168,000
+192.2%over 15 years3 December 2002
£57,500
+117.0%over 1 year1 October 2001
£26,500
+76.7%over 6 years1 August 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6QN: £195,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
M14 6LT
Closest school
0.4 km
Cringle Brook Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.