Get started18 Deyne Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5SY). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 17.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 66.2% above the 2005 sale of £130,000. At 106 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Deyne Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.2% per year over 9 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 17.2% per year over 9 years.
18 Deyne Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,226
Street avg £1,540
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dagenham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

22 June 2005Most recent
£130,000
+189.2%over 5 years5 August 1999
£44,950
+36.2%over 2 years30 October 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5SY: £220,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
M14 5SY
Closest school
0.2 km
Xaverian College. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.