Get started6 Caythorpe Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 71.7% above the 2016 sale of £119,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Caythorpe Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Caythorpe Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,395
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moss Side Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2016Most recent
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4UD: £137,500 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.5 km
Claremont Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB