Get started10 Caythorpe Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 64.3% above the 2019 sale of £117,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £117,500 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Caythorpe Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 25 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Caythorpe Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,382
Street avg £1,440
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moss Side Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

5 November 2019Most recent
£117,500
-6.0%over 11 years15 February 2008
£125,000
+21.4%12 November 2007
£103,000
+21.2%over 1 year17 July 2006
£85,000
+240.0%over 2 years18 December 2003
£25,000
12 June 2002
£25,000
+212.5%over 7 years16 March 1995
£8,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4UD: £137,500 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.5 km
Claremont Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.