Get started29 Beresford Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 19.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £150,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Beresford Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
29 Beresford Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 22 years.
29 Beresford Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,630
Street avg £1,365
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Western Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£150,000
+66.7%over 1 year23 September 2020
£90,000
-14.3%over 12 years4 September 2008
£105,000
+775.0%over 7 years2 May 2001
£12,000
25 September 2000
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4SB: £173,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Claremont Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.