Get started23 Beresford Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 35.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £153,000.
23 Beresford Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£153,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Beresford Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,561
Street avg £1,369
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Western Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2023Most recent
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4SB: £173,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.6 km
Claremont Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB