Get started40 Cadogan Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4NE). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 32.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 134.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £170,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
40 Cadogan Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2024
Latest sale on 40 Cadogan Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 23 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 40 Cadogan Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,318
Street avg £1,031
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£170,000
+3.0%over 5 years14 December 2018
£165,000
+57.1%over 11 years19 January 2007
£105,000
+577.4%over 5 years6 March 2001
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4NE: £101,500 (2019–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Manchester Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.