Get started36 Cadogan Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4NE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since October 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 21.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 74.5% above the 2008 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Price for 36 Cadogan Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.4% per year over 14 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 21.4% per year over 14 years.
36 Cadogan Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,236
Street avg £1,041
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2008Most recent
£110,000
+120.0%over 5 years2 May 2003
£50,000
+316.7%over 6 months22 October 2002
£12,000
+50.0%over 7 years21 April 1995
£8,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4NE: £103,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Manchester Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.