Get started5 Cyril Street is a seven-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 97.2% above the 2006 sale of £109,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£73/sq ft) was about 24.7% below the postcode norm. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Cyril Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Cyril Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Use of the property as a 7 bed House in Multiple Occupation (Sui Generis)
5 Cyril Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.8% per year over 10 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 5 Cyril Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£784
Street avg £1,248
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (70 kWp) installed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retrospective - Erection of a single storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation
20 October 2006Most recent
£109,000
+354.2%over 5 years10 August 2001
£24,000
+4.3%over 4 years15 October 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4EY: £150,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M14 4FU
Closest school
0.2 km
Claremont Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.