Get started8 Cyril Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 56% above the 2025 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 115 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 13 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Cyril Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 24 years.
8 Cyril Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £1,190
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2025Most recent
£150,000
+0.7%over 17 years31 January 2008
£149,000
+16.4%over 1 year6 July 2006
£128,000
+611.1%over 5 years4 May 2001
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4EY: £150,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.2 km
Claremont Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.