Get started176 Acomb Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 31.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
176 Acomb Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
176 Acomb Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 24 years.
176 Acomb Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,704
Street avg £1,436
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

26 March 2019Most recent
£230,000
+43.8%over 10 years3 April 2008
£160,000
+321.1%over 7 years29 March 2001
£38,000
+15.2%over 7 months29 August 2000
£33,000
+1.5%over 4 years1 September 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DZ: £210,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M14 4HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Manchester Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.