Get started24 Crofton Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rusholme, Manchester, Manchester (M14 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 34.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 143.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification of proposed larger home extension projecting 4.57m to the rear with a maximum height of 2.95m and a height at eaves of 2.9m.
Price for 24 Crofton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 17 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 17 years.
24 Crofton Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,258
Street avg £1,156
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Dormer extension to rear roof and single storey extension at ground floor rear
9 March 2018Most recent
£209,950
+27.2%over 10 years13 June 2007
£165,000
+94.1%over 3 years19 September 2003
£85,000
+165.6%over 2 years23 July 2001
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DX: £187,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Manchester Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.