Get started37 Crofton Street is an end-of-terrace house in Rusholme, Manchester, Manchester (M14 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 29.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £168,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 37 Crofton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 37 Crofton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £1,172
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2020Most recent
£168,000
+12.8%over 2 years26 May 2017
£149,000
+24.2%over 12 years22 October 2004
£120,000
+293.4%over 3 years11 October 2001
£30,500
-1.6%over 4 years28 July 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DX: £187,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Manchester Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.