Get started13 Crofton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rusholme, Manchester, Manchester (M14 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have lagged Manchester HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 76.6% above the 2015 sale of £111,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
Certificate of Lawful Existing Use. Use of property as a small HMO within Class 4 of the Town and Country Planning Use classes order.
13 Crofton Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 11 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Crofton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,207
Street avg £1,193
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2015Most recent
£111,000
-7.5%over 10 years20 August 2004
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DX: £187,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Manchester Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB