Get started20 Deramore Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 98.4% above the 2013 sale of £121,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Deramore Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 11 years.
£121,500
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 11 years.
20 Deramore Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,365
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2013Most recent
£121,500
+70.7%over 9 years6 February 2004
£71,175
+184.7%over 1 year21 October 2002
£25,000
-7.4%22 July 2002
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DU: £189,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
M14 4FU
Closest school
0.3 km
Manchester Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.