Get started59 Ruskin Avenue is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it A (April 2015); the latest reading is 4 bands lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 48.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2020 for £222,800. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
59 Ruskin Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Certificate of Lawful Proposed Development for conversion of a house in 3no flats to a single family dwelling house (Class C3) including the removal of the rear dormer and the reinstatement of the pitched roof
Latest sale on 59 Ruskin Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 9 years.
£222,800
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 59 Ruskin Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,811
Street avg £1,271
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2020Most recent
£222,800
+6.1%over 5 years4 December 2014
£210,000
+110.0%over 2 years22 December 2011
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DG: £160,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
M14 4DT
Closest school
0.2 km
Manchester Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.