Get started57 Ruskin Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 51.5% above the 2017 sale of £139,950. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
57 Ruskin Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 57 Ruskin Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,138
Street avg £1,308
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2017Most recent
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DG: £176,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Manchester Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB