Get started47 Ruskin Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 906 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 80% above the 2012 sale of £100,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012).
47 Ruskin Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2020
Price for 47 Ruskin Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 11 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 47 Ruskin Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,188
Street avg £1,306
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

28 March 2012Most recent
£100,000
+426.3%over 10 years6 July 2001
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DG: £176,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Manchester Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB