Get started38 Newport Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 119.7% above the 2008 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Newport Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 8 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 8 years.
38 Newport Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£740
Street avg £1,033
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

6 August 2008Most recent
£71,000
+77.5%over 7 years4 October 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4BN: £122,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
M14 4HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB