Get started28 Newport Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 61% above the 2018 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 125.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 Newport Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 23 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 28 Newport Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £975
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2018Most recent
£105,000
+162.5%over 1 year26 October 2016
£39,999
+45.5%over 20 years7 December 1995
£27,500
+144.4%over 9 months20 March 1995
£11,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4BN: £122,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M14 4HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.