Get started15 Newport Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since December 2001 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 23.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 456.1% above the 2001 sale of £28,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 53.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.6% per year over 4 years.
£28,950
Growth on file: 23.6% per year over 4 years.
15 Newport Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£420
Street avg £1,053
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

17 December 2001Most recent
£28,950
+65.4%over 7 months21 May 2001
£17,500
+45.8%over 3 years21 October 1997
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4BN: £122,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M14 4HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.