Get started11 Newport Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since July 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 40.9% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 151% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 12 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 11 Newport Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,597
Street avg £980
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

27 July 2006Most recent
£115,000
+32.2%over 1 year29 July 2004
£87,000
+141.7%over 1 year19 December 2002
£36,000
+20.0%over 7 years20 January 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4BN: £122,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M14 4HG
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.