Get started30 Santiago Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 123.8% above the 2013 sale of £84,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 197.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 15 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 15 years.
30 Santiago Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£944
Street avg £905
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2013Most recent
£84,000
+409.1%over 13 years11 May 2000
£16,500
-38.9%over 1 year16 July 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4BL: £110,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Heald Place Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.