Get started18 Santiago Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 158.6% above the 2021 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 165.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £70,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 18 Santiago Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£805
Street avg £920
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2021Most recent
£70,000
-46.2%over 10 years10 January 2011
£130,000
+83.1%26 July 2010
£71,000
+222.7%over 9 years2 October 2000
£22,000
+23.9%over 2 years20 May 1998
£17,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4BL: £110,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.2 km
Heald Place Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.