Get started34 Lindum Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 73 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 34 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 526.1% above the 2001 sale of £23,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 50.5% below the postcode norm.
34 Lindum Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2024
34 Lindum Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£23,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
34 Lindum Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£315
Street avg £1,163
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2001Most recent
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4BJ: £105,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
M14 4HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Heald Place Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB