Get started22 Lindum Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 170.9% above the 2025 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £55,000 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Lindum Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 22 Lindum Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£887
Street avg £1,115
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2025Most recent
£55,000
+29.4%over 9 years3 February 2016
£42,500
14 July 2014
£42,500
-41.8%over 10 years25 February 2004
£73,000
+217.4%over 1 year28 June 2002
£23,000
+91.7%over 2 years5 November 1999
£12,000
+14.3%over 1 year14 August 1998
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4BJ: £105,000 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Heald Place Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.