Get started28 Lindum Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 52% above the 2016 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 169.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 28 Lindum Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 18 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 28 Lindum Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,581
Street avg £1,057
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2016Most recent
£98,000
+28.9%over 11 years8 April 2004
£76,000
+92.4%over 9 months9 July 2003
£39,500
+163.3%over 4 years17 September 1998
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4BJ: £105,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
M14 4HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Heald Place Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.