Get started25 Lindum Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 82.1% above the 2016 sale of £84,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 34 EPCs).
25 Lindum Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 14 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Lindum Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,120
Street avg £1,096
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2016Most recent
£84,000
+26.3%over 8 years6 March 2007
£66,500
+44.6%over 3 years7 March 2003
£46,000
+135.9%over 1 year25 January 2002
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4BJ: £105,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
M14 4HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Heald Place Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.