Get started14 Frodsham Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 62.3% above the 2016 sale of £114,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
14 Frodsham Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 11 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Frodsham Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,606
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carlton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2016Most recent
£114,000
+32.2%over 6 months12 April 2016
£86,250
+4.5%over 10 years2 January 2006
£82,500
+16.2%4 November 2005
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4AU: £103,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.