Get started93 Heald Place is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 228.8% above the 2001 sale of £69,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 31.2% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
93 Heald Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
93 Heald Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 5 years.
£69,950
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 5 years.
93 Heald Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£526
Street avg £1,647
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilmslow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 January 2001Most recent
£69,950
+47.3%over 5 years28 July 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4AQ: £241,500 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Heald Place Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB