Get started73 Heald Place is a seven-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 113.6% above the 2005 sale of £147,500. At 166 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 14 EPCs).
73 Heald Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 9 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 9 years.
73 Heald Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£889
Street avg £1,587
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilmslow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2005Most recent
£147,500
+91.6%over 3 years9 April 2002
£77,000
+182.6%over 5 years2 October 1996
£27,250
+23.9%3 September 1996
£22,000
-54.2%12 May 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4AQ: £241,500 (2024–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
M14 4DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Heald Place Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.