Get startedWoodlands is a detached house in Pudsey (LS28 8LH). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 sits 142.7% above the 2001 sale of £220,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Woodlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2023
Extension: Front of property
Ground floor extension with enlarged basement under part to front
Woodlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Woodlands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,419
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterloo Rd Sunny Ridge Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Conservatory to side & dormer window to rear
8 November 2001Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 8LH: £150,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS28 8RH
Closest school
0.6 km
Pudsey Waterloo Primary. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB