Get started85a is a four-bedroom detached house in Pudsey (LS28 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 173.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2022 for £540,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
85a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 85a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 26 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 85a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,935
Street avg £1,386
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Owlcotes Rd Galloway Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

14 June 2022Most recent
£540,000
+12.5%over 1 year15 March 2021
£480,000
+31.5%over 3 years27 October 2017
£365,000
+529.3%over 21 years20 December 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7QS: £110,000 (2012–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LS28 7RZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.