Get started6 Britannia Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 54.4% above the 2007 sale of £149,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Britannia Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 7 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Britannia Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £1,606
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanningley Fire Stn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2007Most recent
£149,000
+19.2%over 1 year4 August 2006
£125,000
+35.9%over 3 years29 July 2003
£92,000
+67.3%over 2 years11 April 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6NR: £143,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LS28 6BJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Stanningley Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.