Get started8 Fraser Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5RU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot and a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2023 for £338,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
Latest sale on 8 Fraser Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£338,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension; Demolition of existing garage
14 July 2023Most recent
£338,000
+80.3%over 9 years25 October 2013
£187,500
+4.2%over 5 years15 August 2008
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5RU: £280,000 (2022–2006).
LS28 5QG
Fraser Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Greengates Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.