Get started30 Carr Hill Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 13.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 26 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £223,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Carr Hill Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 30 Carr Hill Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,597
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£223,000
+79.8%over 20 years23 February 2004
£124,000
+90.8%over 4 years28 January 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5QG: £291,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LS28 5BZ
St Stephen's Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.