Get started20 Carr Hill Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5QB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since May 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 264% above the 1995 sale of £69,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 53.4% below the postcode norm.
20 Carr Hill Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
20 Carr Hill Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 20 Carr Hill Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£979
Street avg £2,619
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

19 May 1995Most recent
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5QB: £240,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Hollin Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB