Get started18 Carr Hill Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5QA). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 sits 96.9% above the 2014 sale of £224,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 37.5% below the postcode norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Carr Hill Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a Dormer window to rear
18 Carr Hill Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
18 Carr Hill Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,358
Street avg £2,956
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing rear extension and garage; construction of part two, part single storey side/rear extension, including rooms in roofspace; porch to front
10 July 2014Most recent
£224,000
+107.4%over 12 years22 February 2002
£108,000
+92.0%18 October 2001
£56,250
-4.7%over 5 years7 June 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5QA: £365,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LS28 5QG
Hollin Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.