Get started20 Carr Hill Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 sits 60.7% above the 2013 sale of £382,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013).
20 Carr Hill Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2023
20 Carr Hill Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear extension, side and rear extensions.
20 Carr Hill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 2 years.
£382,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Carr Hill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,920
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2013Most recent
£382,000
+3.1%over 1 year3 November 2011
£370,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5PZ: £415,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LS28 5JY
Hollin Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB