Get started9 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5PS). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 996 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 31.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. At 93 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 18 EPCs).
9 Chapel Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2020
Consent, agreement or approval required by condition 5 of Planning Application 21/04192/FU
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 3 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Chapel Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,269
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Erection of shed to rear for use as dog grooming service (sui generis)
10 January 2014Most recent
£209,950
+27.2%over 3 years6 August 2010
£164,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5PS: £375,250 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
LS28 5HG
Victoria Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB