Get started2 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5PS). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 34.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £298,650.
2 Chapel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and loft conversion
2 Chapel Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£298,650
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,900
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

31 May 2018Most recent
£298,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5PS: £375,250 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
LS28 5QF
Victoria Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB