Get started10a is a five-bedroom detached house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5PS). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2719 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £769,000 sits 57.7% above the 2012 sale of £487,500. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
10a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2022
Replacement garage
10a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£769,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£487,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 10a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Detached garage to front
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2012Most recent
£487,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5PS: £375,250 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
LS28 5JY
Victoria Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB