Get started55 Parkwood Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 30 EPCs).
55 Parkwood Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 55 Parkwood Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £2,236
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2023Most recent
£270,000
+68.8%over 8 years13 February 2015
£159,950
+3.2%over 7 years30 March 2007
£154,950
+244.3%over 8 years4 December 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5PJ: £268,875 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LS28 5QF
Upper Carr Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.