Get started16 Town Gate is a semi-detached house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 55.4% above the 2017 sale of £130,000. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Town Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,970
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

12 May 2017Most recent
£130,000
+10.2%over 8 years5 December 2008
£118,000
-21.3%over 3 years3 October 2005
£150,000
+82.9%over 4 years11 May 2001
£82,000
+105.0%over 4 years7 June 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5NF: £282,500 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Calverley Town Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Calverley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.