Get started8 Farfield Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 950 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 60.6% above the 2011 sale of £132,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
8 Farfield Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2020
8 Farfield Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 13 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 13 years.
8 Farfield Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
52 (E)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Richmond Rd Fairfield Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

9 September 2011Most recent
£132,000
+238.5%over 10 years3 October 2000
£39,000
+2.6%over 1 year16 November 1998
£38,000
+8.6%5 June 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5HP: £90,000 (2019–1999).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
LS28 5QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Farfield Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.