Get started4 Farfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5HD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 945 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 43% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Farfield Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2021
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for an extension to the gable, dormer window to the rear and rooflight to the front
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
4 Farfield Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St John's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£200,000
+42.3%over 4 years3 July 2015
£140,500
+14.7%over 2 years2 November 2012
£122,500
+69.0%over 9 years29 November 2002
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5HD: £225,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LS28 5QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.